Lake Vesuvius Dam
Located in Wayne National Forest off of Paddle Creek Road.
Location: Ohio, United States

?After the depression in the 1930’s, the U.S. Forest Service began buying land, planting trees, and building recreational facilities. The most ambitious of these was the construction of a dam near the ruins of the Vesuvius Furnace. In 1937 construction got underway.
The lake’s construction was done by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). CCC Company 0526-C was stationed in nearby Pedro, Ohio, and known at various times as Camp Dean, Camp Lawrence, and Camp Vesuvius. The company had about 200 enrollees and 12 supervisors. They completed work on the dam, campgrounds, bathhouse and beach, warehouse, recreational office and garage, and museum and classroom in 1941 but worked in the area until 1942 when the CCC was phased out as the country entered World War II. A CCC newsletter reports the cost of construction of the dam was approximately $100,000.

The dam itself and 7 of the buildings at the Lake Vesuvius site are historically significant and were determined eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places in 1999. To preserve the historic significance of the dam, the cut face rocks were carefully numbered and removed, then later replaced.