Masonic Temple - Trenton, NJ
18T E 519725 N 4452164
This is the home of Mercer Lodge No. 50 F & AM. It is located across from an NRHP site, Old Barracks. This historic lodge first opened on February 28, 1928, & probably looked wonderfully new & shiny when this narrative was written, 11 years later.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Beside this old landmark is the new Masonic Temple, erected in 1928, a three-story limestone building, designed by architects Harry A. Hill and Ervin G. Gollner in a modified neoclassic style. The entrance is through three bronze doors in the base below the five-columned porch. Within, the wall and arches of the spacious foyer are of Italian travertine.” --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939, p.408

In 1923, a design competition opened for NJ,NY and Phila. Freemason architects. It is not uncommon for Freemasons to keep things within the brotherhood. Charity begins at home and such. Seven architects submitted designs and on July 15, 1923, first place was awarded to Harry Armstrong Hill of Hill and Gollner, Trenton. James H. Morris Co. member of Trenton Lodge No 5 since 1901, was awarded the contract for construction. He bid of $610,111 was accepted on April 1, 1926 and groundbreaking was held on May 8, 1926. The cornerstone from the 1884 Masonic Temple was laid on October 9, 1926 and the rest is history.

An incredible wealth of information cab be found HERE and HERE. The second source is a pdf and requires Adobe Acrobat.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 408