McDuffie County Courthouse-Thomson, Georgia
On U.S. 78 north of downtown Thomson, Ga.

The 1870 legislation creating McDuffie County provided that the county's ordinary [probate judge] was to select a lot in Thomson on which to build a courthouse and jail. Until a courthouse could be built, county officials rented the first two floors of the Masonic building for holding court. In Aug. 1872, the legislature authorized the ordinary to issue bonds up to $15,000 to finance construction of a courthouse and jail, with the county to levy a special tax to repay the bondholders. Subsequently, a courthouse was erected, which remained in use until 2011. Wings were added and the courtroom was enlarged in 1934. Elevators and stairs were part of a major renovation in 1970.

In 2011 a new city/county building was completed and the municipal, county, and state courts housed here were moved to the new building. However, this building has been re-purposed and updated and is still in use for other government offices.

Info from: (visit link) and local knowledge (2012).
Year Built: 1872