Forsyth County Courthouse-Cumming, Georgia
Located in the center of Cumming, Georgia.

Forsyth County's first courthouse was built sometime in 1833 or 1834. The earliest date construction could have begun was March 1833, the date specified in the Dec. 1832 act creating Forsyth County for election of inferior court judges. The legislation empowered the judges to select a site to serve as county seat and to provide for construction of a courthouse. By Dec. 1834, it is clear that a courthouse had been built, for the Dec. 22, 1834 act incorporating the town of Cumming also provided: "That the public buildings in the town of Cumming in the county of Forsyth be, and the same are hereby declared the permanent seat of justice for said county." This courthouse served until 1900, when it burned. A new two-story brick courthouse with clock tower was completed in 1905. This courthouse was used until it burned in 1973. County officials were forced to use temporary offices until the present courthouse was completed in 1977. Because of Forsyth County's rapid population growth in the 1990s, county commissioners authorized construction of a large county administration building across the street from the courthouse and completed in 1996.

From
Year Built: 1977