Robinson, Edward Arlington, House - Gardiner ME
The Edwin Arlington Robinson House is an historic house at 67 Lincoln Avenue in Gardiner, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

The house was the childhood home of poet, Edwin Arlington Robinson, and was designated a National Historic Landmark and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1971. He won the Pulizer Prize for Poetry in 1922, 1925 and 1928.

Edwin Arlington Robinson was one of America's major poets. His subject
was the human condition, which he likened to a pervading darkness penetrated by rare points of light. In such poems as "Cliff Klingenhagen" and "Miniver Cheevy", Robinson provides character studies both unique and universal. His longer works reveal a matching insight and fidelity to the Mghest artistic objectives. A complete individualist, Robinson followed his own vision unhesitatingly, becoming "the solitary poet who absorbed into his thought and art the best of the old in American poetry, and became the first of his
generation to understand, however.dairkly, the new."

Robinson lived in the house at 67 Lincoln Avenue from infancy until his departure for college in 1891, as well as during the period 1893 to 1896. Here he doubtless wrote much of the poetry included in his first two volumes, which contained some of his best work. Gardiner was the niodel for the fictional "Tilbury Town," which served as the backdrop for many of his iharacterizations. The Robinson House itself has been somewhat altered, but retains its essential integrity and is strongly evocative of the poet.

67 Lincoln Ave
Gardiner , ME