Raccoon Creek State Park - Hookstown, PA
17T E 548796 N 4483698
Raccoon Creek State Park is located west of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. You can enjoy most any outdoor activity here from picnicking and hiking to water and winter sports. There are also historical sites in the park to visit.

The posted coordinates will take you to the State Route 18 entrances and park office which seems to be the most likely route provided by GPS systems. See the secondary coordinates for the US 30 entrance and nearby the Wildflower Reserve. Either entrance will take you to the main lakeside activity areas.

The park covers 7,572-acres and features a 101-acre lake.
Day use at the park is free, but there fees for pavilions, campsites and other structures: (visit link)

Historical sites include the Frankfort Mineral Spring and ruins of the 18th century spa, and the CCC camp buildings. There is also a 314-acre Wildflower Reserve with hiking trails among the 700 identified species of plants and flowers.
Park Type: Day Use and Overnight Camping and Cabins

Activities:
Hiking - Trail Biking - Horseback Riding - Picnicking - Swimming - Boating - Fishing - Hunting - Wildlife Watching - Cross-country Skiing - Winter Activities - Organized Group Cabin Camps - Organized Group Tenting - Backpacking - Cabins - Camping -- Pretty much any outdoor activity!

Park Fees:
$0

Background:
Raccoon Creek Park began as a Recreational Demonstration area under the Civilian Conservation Corps and WPA in the 1930's. In 1945, the park was turned over to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Raccoon Creek Lake was created in 1948, other recreational facilities were added over the years up to the modern cabin colony in the 1980's.

Date Established?: 1945

Additional Entrance Points: N 40° 30.574 W 080° 21.977