Grave of Pres. Wm. McKinley and family - Canton OH
17T E 466876 N 4517367
This mausoleum in Canton, Ohio, contains the remains of President William McKinley, his wife Ida and their two daughters.
Location: Ohio, United States

President William McKinley was born in Niles, Ohio, but called Canton his home during most of his professional life. The Memorial was built and then dedicated in 1907 to honor McKinley after he was killed by an assassin in Buffalo, New York, in September 1901.
His wife, Ida, and their two daughters are entombed beside the President.
History:
"After lying in state at the United States Capitol, McKinley’s body returned to Canton. Mark Hanna and some of McKinley’s friends immediately began planning a suitable memorial. They chose a site in Canton’s Westlawn Cemetery that McKinley once suggested would be an appropriate location for a soldiers’ and sailors’ memorial. The McKinley National Memorial Association, organized in 1901, purchased the site, and appealed to the public for the $600,000 needed to create the memorial. Construction began in 1905. Nine different States donated materials used in the memorial, completed in 1907. Ida McKinley died that year; she lies next to her husband in the memorial chamber. William McKinley Presidential Library and Museum, a private nonprofit organization under the umbrella of the Stark County Historical Society, administers the memorial and its grounds. The McKinley Memorial that contains the tomb stands on a grass-covered hill overlooking the city of Canton. Designed by architect H. Van Buren Magonigle, the circular, domed pink granite building rises 96 feet above ground and measures 79 feet in diameter. The double bronze doors of the entrance were the largest in the nation at the time of installation. Originally a long, narrow reflecting pool stretched out from the base of the hill in front of the memorial. This feature, together with the 108 stone steps that lead up to the mausoleum, symbolized the President's sword in time of war. In 1951, a depressed lawn replaced the pool, but the sword effect remains. Midway up the steps is a large bronze statue by Charles Henry Niehaus of President McKinley delivering his last speech in Buffalo. Colored marble laid in a cross pattern forms the floor of the mausoleum. The bodies of McKinley and his wife lie side by side in two polished, dark-green, granite sarcophagi, resting atop a ten-foot-square of polished dark maroon granite in the center of the space. Their two young daughters are also laid to rest here. Three semi-circular arched bays encircle the central chamber. The entablature and frieze extending around the bottom of the dome contain words from McKinley's last speech." https://www.nps.gov/nr/travel/presidents/mckinley_tomb.html

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
The Mausoleum is in a public park and can be visited from dawn to dusk.