Frankfort Mineral Spring - Raccoon Creek State Park PA
17T E 548183 N 4483246
The historic Frankfort Mineral Spring was the site of a 19th century health spa. It is now located in Raccoon Creek State Park in Hookstown, Pennsylvania.

Frankfort Mineral Spring is located in a grotto that can be reached by a short hike from SR 18 in Raccoon Creek State Park. The Frankfort Spring is rich in minerals and was believed to have "healing" powers. In the 1800's, Edward McGinnis built the Frankfort House Hotel and Resort where as many as 200 guests would stay to take the waters. By about 1912, the popularity of the spring waned but the hotel was used by travelers in the area. In 1927, a fire destroyed the hotel and over time the other buildings on the ground were no longer used and deteriorated.
Today, one can visit the spring and grotto. All that remains of the buildings is a once-restored ice house, now in sad condition.

The Mineral Spring Loop is an easy to moderate hike marked with signs and white blazes. The hike loop begins and ends near the Park Office at: N40 30.194 W80 25.482

Or, Parking along Route 18 for a shorter hike to the spring:

Thanks to "Mr and Mrs TDB1977" for bringing us here with Earthcache GC1K7NZ.