The United States Mint Carson City, NV
11S E 260925 N 4338984
This historical marker is located in front of the Carson City Mint building. The building is now used for the Nevada State Museum.
Location: Nevada, United States

Carson City Mint was a branch of the United States Mint in Carson City, Nevada. Built at the peak of the silver boom, 50 issues of silver coins and 57 issues of gold coins minted here between 1870 and 1893 bore the "CC" mint mark. The mint was established in Carson City to facilitate minting of silver coins from silver in the Comstock Lode, somewhat like how the San Francisco Mint was established to facilitate minting gold coins from the gold of the California gold rush. From 1895 to 1933, the building served as the U.S. Assay Office for gold and silver. The Federal Government sold the building to the state of Nevada in 1939.

The building that housed the mint was the first designed by Alfred B. Mullett after he became Supervising Architect of the Department of the Treasury. The simple Renaissance Revival style stone facade has pairs of round-headed windows and a center portico. Today, it is the home of the Nevada State Museum. (The text above was copied from Wikipedia.)
Marker Title (required): The United States Mint Carson City, NV

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 196

Marker Text (required):
The original Carson City building is a formal balanced, sandstone block edifice, two stories high with a centrally located cupola. The sandstone blocks were quarried at the Nevada State Prison. On March 3, 1862, Congress passed a bill establishing a branch mint in the Territory of Nevada. The output of the Comstock Lode coupled with the high bullion transportation costs to San Francisco proved the necessity of a branch in Nevada. From its opening in 1870 to the closing of the coin operations in 1893, coinage amounted to $49,274,434.30. State historical marker no. 196 Nevada State Park System Nevada Landmarks Society

County (required): Carson City

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)