Balanced Rock on Trail -- Ha Ha Tonka State Park
15S E 520053 N 4203021
A balanced rock sits high above the Lake of the Ozarks on an island in Ha Ha Tonka State Park. The Island trail starts in a parking lot at lake level. A castle's ruins are on a high bluff some 200 feet above the lake.

A balanced rock sits perched high above the Lake of the Ozarks Niangua Arm in Ha Ha Tonka State Park. It is on the Island Trail, and it is a short but steep climb, and not well marked on the day I was there. However, the state park has some very nice steel guard bridge structure at the rock itself which is handy for photos and GPS readings.

Recently, I saw a photo of the rock in a book on the Lake of the Ozarks by Dwight Weaver. A caption for the photo states that it was noted in the writings of Lt. James B. Wilkinson of the Zebulon Pike Expedition in 1806. That makes it one historic rock worthy of a visit.