Pompey's Pillar - Pompey Pillar, Montana
12T E 731875 N 5097896
Pompey's Pillar is a 150-foot butte with the signature of William Clark etched in its sandstone, the only remaining physical evidence found along the route that was followed by the expedition, located about 25 miles northeast of Billings, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

POMPEY'S PILLAR, 241.2 m. (R), is an isolated rock 200 feet high on the south bank of the Yellowstone River. Clark climbed it, July 25, 1806, and carved his name on it. He named the rock in honor of little Pomp, son of Charbonneau and Sacajawea, chief guides and interpreters of the Lewis and Clark expedition. It had long been used by the Indians as a lookout and as a point from which to send up smoke signals.- Montana: A State Guide Book, 1939, Tour 1, pg. 193.

The Pillar is listed as a National Historic Landmark and is a National Monument.  The is a visitors center with displays about the history of the Pillar and the surrounding area.  There are stairs leading up to William Clarks signature (which is protected under glass) and then up to the top of the Pillar.

Book: Montana

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 193