Abraham Lincoln @ the Statehouse Rotunda - Trenton, NJ
18T E 519583 N 4452278
The Statehouse Building is a work of art inside & out. From the top of the golden crown outside to the inner rotunda, the building is well maintained & managed. A replica of the Washington Lincoln Memorial sculpture sits @ the center of the rotunda.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The impetus of this statue came from a visit to this historic statehouse by Lincoln himself on February 21, 1861. President-elect Abraham Lincoln spoke separately to each branch of the New Jersey legislature on his inaugural journey to Washington. In the Senate, he referred to Trenton's Revolutionary War heroics and spoke of himself as a "humble instrument in the hands of the Almighty, and of this, his almost chosen people, for perpetuating the object of that great struggle."

This is a bronze reproduction and looks every much like the original one in Washington, D.C. This statue was made by Daniel Charles French. It was cast in 1920, the same year as the original. It is the second of three casts by the Roman Bronze Works in New York and commissioned by Hamilton Kean. It is from the next door of the NJ State Museum. The inscription on the stone base says:

Cast from the study
for the figure in the
Lincoln memorial at
Washington D.C.

In this temple
as in the hearts of the people
for whom he saved the Union
the memory of Abraham Lincoln
is enshrined forever.

It really is a beautiful piece of art and certainly is a perfect centerpiece for this historic rotunda.

Location Type: Building

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: February 21, 1861

Location Notes:
Tours begin in the rotunda every hour, from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays, and from noon to 3 p.m. on Saturdays. Closed Sundays and state holidays. Reservations needed for groups. Admission is free.