Aneroid United Church - Aneroid, SK
Grand old church in a near ghost town.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This gorgeous old church stands on the NE corner of Vernier St. and Sextant Ave. It was built between 1918 and 1926, originally as the Aneriod Union Church. Its congregation was formed in 1918 by the Baptists and Presbyterians in the community. They were among the first to join the newly-formed United Church of Canada in 1925. A good many old United Churches in this area started out as such, switching over after 1925. The church was declared a Municipal Heritage site in 1985. The population of Aneroid has dwindled down to under 50, having reached 350 in 1956. An exceptional write-up can be found here: (visit link)
Church Name: Aneroid United Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes