Unto A New Land
Historic site near Cadillac (MI) where Swedish immigrants settled
Location: Michigan, United States

Historic site indicating the area where Swedish immigrants settled in the late 1800s. Here they worked on building the railroad, including logging and working in saw mills.
Historical Name: Swedish immigrants to the United States

Description:
Swedish immigrants, anxious to escape famine and an unsympathetic government, flowed into the Midwest frontier of America from the 1870s to 1890s searching for land and work. Railroads and lumbering industries offered attractive opportunities to these immigrants. The Grand Rapids & Indiana Railroad sent the Rev. J.P. Tustin to Sweden to recruit laborers for construction of its line. As an inducement, the railroad donated eighty acres to the Swedish colony of New Blekinge (Tustin). Swedes swarmed to this vicinity building the railroad, logging the forest and laboring in the sawmills. As the forest became depleted, many moved on but others became permanent settlers whose still reside here. Children of these settlers have in this century gone across the country to make their contributions to America.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: