Kilauea Lodge - Volcano Village, HI
The Kilauea Lodge is located in Volcano Village, HI about a mile from the entrance to Hawaii Volcanoes National Park.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Kilauea Lodge was originally built in 1938 for the YMCA as a ten acre retreat. Purchased by Lorna and Albert Jeyte in 1986, the lodge buildings were refurbished.

There are 12 rooms on the main property and two vacation cottages located off property. Some rooms offer balcony, fireplaces, and common rooms. Full Breakfast is served in the restaurant and is included in the price of the room. The rooms are nciely decorated and comfortable. The gardens are attractive and well maintained.

We found the accommodations and food to be very good and the location is great for exploring Hawaii Volcanoes National Park. The Kilauea Lodge is a great alternative to staying in Hilo.
Daily, weekly, or monthly rates:

Discounts available?:
Sorry

Kitchens or kitchenettes in the rooms?: No

Refrigerator in room?: No

Fireplaces in the rooms?: Some Rooms

Internet access in rooms or in other areas?: Wi-Fi - Some Areas

Restaurant on premises and type of restaurant?:
Kilauea Lodge Restaurant is open for dinner every evening. Kilauea Lodge Restaurant offers some of the finest dining in Hawaii - Specialties include European favorites; hasenpfeffer, venison, and duck, and fresh fish from deep Big Island waters.

Childcare provisions?: No

Swimming pool?: Hot Tub

Meeting or convention room(s) available?: Yes - Kilauea Lodge Restaurant

Office hours and any seasonal operating times or closed periods?:

Describe ease of accessibility to the location using a vehicle, hiking, etc.:
Can drive right up.

Office phone number: 808-967-7366

Office address:
19-3948 Old Volcano Road
Volcano Village, HI USA
96785

Types of recreation, activities, and attractions nearby:
The Kilauea Lodge is located in Volcano Village, about a mile from the Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, home of Hawaii's active volcano Kilauea. The park has miles of scenic driving and many trails.