Musée du Pays Châtillonnais - France
31T E 617802 N 5302357
[FR] Ce musée a une des collections des époques celtique et gallo-romaine les plus représentatives de France. [EN] This museum has one of France’s most representative collections from the Celtic and Gallo-Roman periods.
Location: France

[FR] Le Pays Châtillonnais est un territoire qui a de tout temps, par sa position géostratégique et ses ressources naturelles, suscité de nombreuses convoitises. C'est pourquoi il compte aujourd'hui parmi les zones de recherches archéologiques les plus dynamiques et productives de France.

Les collections du Protohistoire sont le résultat des fouilles de près d’une centaine de tumulus (tombes) répartis sur tout le territoire qui atteste une grande vitalité du VIème au Vème siècle avant J.C. : commerce, métallurgie.

Les nécropoles de Magny-Lambert, Minot, Poiseul la Ville et Vix comptent parmi les plus remarquables d’Europe.

Le Châtillonnais à l'époque Gallo-romaine était une partie de territoire des Lingons dont la capitale était Langres (Andenatunum). Le musée conserve le produit de près de 200 ans de fouilles sur l’agglomération secondaire de Vertillum (Vertault), dans de nombreux sanctuaires de type fanum : le Tremblois, la Cave à Essarois et sur des sites de sources (la Douix, la Coquille à Etalante). La nécropole privée de Nod sur Seine est une illustration remarquable du texte du testament du Lingon du IIème siècle après J.C. C’est là un ensemble rare des collections que renferme ce musée : sculptures mais aussi objets de la vie quotidienne : outillage, vaisselle, fibules en nombre exceptionnel.

La prise des photos n'est pas permis dan ce musee.

[EN] Historically, the Châtillonnais area has always been highly coveted due to its geostrategic position and natural resources. This is why today it is one of France’s most active and productive archaeological research zones.

The collections of the protohistory department are the result of excavations of nearly a hundred tumuli (burial mounds) spread out over the entire region and are evidence of bustling trading and metallurgical activity between the 6th and 5th centuries BC.
The necropoleis of Magny-Lambert, Minot, Poiseul la Ville and Vix are among the most remarkable in Europe.

During the Gallo-Roman period, the Châtillonnais was part of the Lingone territory whose capital was Langres (Andenatunum). The museum houses the result of nearly 200 years of excavations in and around the semi-urban settlement of Vertillum (Vertault) in numerous fanum-type shrines (le Tremblois, the cave at Essarois) and close to springs (la Douix, la Coquille at Etalante). The private necropolis of Nod sur Seine is a remarkable illustration of 2nd-century Lingone burial wishes. This museum is home to a rare collection of artefacts relating to these wishes including sculptures, but also objects from everyday life: tools, crockery and an exceptionally large number of fibulae.

A byelaw currently forbids photography inside the museum.

Theme:
Protohistory, Gallo Roman, Middle Ages, 16th - 19th centuries.

Street Address:
9-11 rue de la Liberation 21402 Chatillon sur Seine

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The museum is open every day from 1st September 2007 to 30th June 2008 from 9.30am to 12 noon and from 2pm to 5pm (except Tuesdays and the following bank holidays: New Year’s day, 1st May and Christmas day). It will be open from 1st July to 31st August from 10am to 6pm.

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small