Curry County Courthouse ~ Clovis, NM
Cattle then tourism, now back to cattle and the Air Force.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Curry County was established in 1909 and named after George Curry, Territorial Governor of New Mexico (1907-1910). Curry County was created from parts of Quay and Roosevelt counties. It lies on the far eastern side of the state and is adjacent to the state of Texas.

"The 1936 Art Deco Style Curry County Courthouse is a three and a half story, cruciform plan building with PWA era bas relief embellishments. Designed by Schaefer and Merrell, the courthouse occupies a Shelbyville style court square where it fronts the east edge of the square adjacent to the street. This location was determined by the existing courthouse which occupied the center of the square until its destruction in 1954.

"The 1936 Curry County Courthouse in Clovis is architecturally significant as a good example of Art Deco Styling designed by architect Robert E. Merrell; and is historically significant for its association with the Public Works Administration era of courthouse construction." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Curry County is 1405.9 square miles, making it one of the smallest counties in New Mexico. The County Seat is Clovis, New Mexico. Cities located in Curry County are Clovis, Melrose, Texico, Grady and Cannon Air Force Base. The approximate population for the county is 43,000.

Year Built: 1936

Current Use of Building: County Court