Points of Interest ~ Clayton, NM
Rabbit Ear Mountains, a Santa Fe Trail landmark.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Map Provided by New Mexico Historic Marker Program.
County of Map: Union County.
Location of Map: On the back of the Rabbit Ear Mountain Marker, US-64, roadside turnout, 3 miles W. of Clayton.
Rabbit Ear Mountain, remnants of ancient volcanos, are named for a Cheyenne Chief, Orejos de Conjeo, who died in a battle with Spanish colonists in 1717. This geographic feature north of Clayton, was the first important landmark for merchants from Missouri travelling the Santa Fe Trail (1821 - 1879)

RABBIT EAR MOUNTAIN
These two striking mounds were the first features to become visible to Santa Fe Trail traffic crossing into New Mexico from Oklahoma, and so became important landmarks for caravans.
From here, traffic on this major 19th century commercial route still had about 200 miles to travel before reaching Santa Fe.

Location Name: Rabbit Ear Mountains, Clayton, NM