Arendt-Seymour House - Canal Winchester, OH
17S E 345327 N 4411723
THe Arendt-Seymour House is one of the old homes preserved in the Columbus Street Historic District in the town of Canal Winchester.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Wikipedia

Canal Winchester was founded in 1828 by Reuben Dove and John Colmen. When the Ohio & Erie canal came through Reuben Dove's wheat field, he wanted to sue the state. The canal workmen convinced him that he would be better off laying out a town since the area was midway between Columbus and Lancaster. On November 4, 1828, Reuben Dove and John Colman recorded the first plat for Winchester, Ohio, in Violet Township, Fairfield County. Dove named the village after his father's hometown of Winchester, Virginia.

Winchester flourished because of agriculture and transportation. The Ohio and Erie Canal brought passengers, freight and a means to transport grain to market. The first canal boat floated through Winchester in 1831. In 1869, the railroad came to Canal Winchester, bringing continued prosperity.

53 W. Columbus St.
Canal Winchester, OH United States