The Lackawanna Ranch
This marker stands in the front yard of a ranch house just off SH 171.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Lackawanna Ranch
City: Hillsboro
County: Hill
Subject Codes: ranches/ranching; judges; medical topics and health professionals; cattle, cattle industry topics
Year Marker Erected: 1975
Marker Location: from Hillsboro take SH 171 north about 6 miles to ranch house, on east side of highway
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Dr. John S. Scofield (1826-1901) chose the Indian name "Lackawanna" for the 2500 acre tract of land he bought here in 1858. After moving with his family from Kentucky, he served Hill County as a doctor and county judge. Later he was a director and vice-president of Sturgis National Bank. Dr. Scofield introduced shorthorn cattle to this area. His son, Frank (1887-1974), who inherited this part of the ranch in 1901, raised prize-winning shorthorns. After the first house on this site burned, the present structure was built in 1917. The Lackawanna Ranch was purchased in 1945 by E. G. Murphree. (1975)