Traditional Hay-Barns above Gavarnie (Pyrenees Mts., France)
30T E 744713 N 4738340
On beautiful alpine meadows above Gavarnie village you can find several typical farms which have remote hay-barns built from stone. This is one of them...
Location: Occitanie, France

On the slopes of valley between Gedre and Gavarnie you can find lot of stone-build original farmhouses, often from 19th century which are typical example of the traditional rural architecture of Hautes-Pyrenees department.

All buildings of these farms, specialized mostly in dairy and sheep production, are built in relatively high altitudes (here 1300 - 1600 m), they have massive stone walls and typical roofs. You can find here two types of farm barns - the first one of them is directly attached to the main farm bulding, served as stables originally, but today they are mostly garages for modern agricultural technique and storage rooms. The second one, depicted in my photos, is traditional hay-barn, mostly detached of farm and built in the middle of beautiful large alpine meadows with high grass. Barns are relative small and not so high - it is good protection against snow in the winter.

Construction: Stone

Is this a 'working' barn?: Hay Barn (used to store hay or grains)