Ridgeway, Marion, Polygonal Barn - La Porte, IN
16T E 524796 N 4604208
The historic 1878 Door Prairie Barn is a unique nine-sided structure, the only remaining barn of its kind in the country.
Location: Indiana, United States

From the marker at the site: The Door Prairie Barn was built in 1882 for Marion J. Ridgeway. He was a horse and cattle breeder whose grandfather, James Ridgeway purchased 3,200 acres in this area in 1831. The barn and farm are called Door Prairie, the name given to the rich layer of black loam (earth) in this area.
The barn, which has nine sides was built by John Jeffery of La Porte. The beams were cut in a saw mill and some have numbers stamped on their ends suggesting a type of prefabrication. Only the sills were hand hewn and they rested on nine nests of round fieldstones - one at each corner.
In 2001 the barn was straightened, lifted off the unstable fieldstones and bolted to a new concrete foundation, which incorporated the original stones. This and interior reconstruction was done by Fred Utroske of Union Mills.
Placed on the National Register of Historical Places by the United States Department of the Interior. Owned and managed by the Peter Kesling Foundation.

From the La Porte historical society: This vintage view down a dirt lane shows the Door Prairie Barn, built c. 1878 by Marion J. Ridgway. It is very unusual in that it has nine sides, and may be the only one of its kind in existence. It is still standing today in excellent condition. The contractor is believed to have been E. G. Anderson of La Porte. Mr. Ridgway was a breeder of horses for driving and working and was known for his fine Clydesdale stock from Scotland, English Coach stock, and Norman Draft horses from France. The barn featured pie-shaped stalls around a central hall and second floor grain bins that fed down through built in chutes. The building can be seen on Highway 35 at the south entrance to LaPorte.

The coordinates are at the historical marker since the barn is on private property.

IN 35 N of jct. with Crescent Dr