Fort Mercer Cannon - National Park, NJ
18S E 483736 N 4413390
In October 1777, the British sent a troop of 1,200 Hessian sent to attack Fort Mercer at Red Bank, a strategic river-side fort that helped protect Philadelphia from the British Navy.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Red Bank was the 400 acre estate of James and Ann Whitall. Built in 1748, the Whitall grounds were seized by the Patriots to built a fort ont he strategic bluffs here on the Delaware River. The house and grounds sat directly across the Delaware River from Fort Mifflin. The American's hoped that a fort on both river banks would be able to stop a naval attack. The fort built here was called Fort Mercer.

By the Fall of 1777, the British had taken Philadelphia, and Washington knew that hindering supplies to the British could be stopped by successful maritime defenses.

On the morning of October 22, 1777, Colonel Christopher Greene at Fort Mercer was warned of the impending attack, giving enough time for Greene to prepare his Rhode Island regiment for battle. The attack began late in the day on October 22, 1777 and lasted less than one hour. Although outnumbered 3 to 1, the American forces successfully defeated the Hessian army. This was a decisive victory for the American Army.

When you first enter the park, you will see the ranger station and picnic parking on your left, the Whitall House directly ahead of you, and the parking by the monuments to your right. Go to the parking area to your right. This Revolutionary War cannon sits, aimed out to the Delaware River, much like it would have been during the defense of the River.
What type of artillery is this?: Revolutionary War Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Park