Old Wall, New House at Appleton Farms
19T E 347866 N 4723876
This part of the old garden wall is all that is left of the "New House" at Appleton Farms in Ipswich, Massachusetts.

Called "The New House" and located on the former Appleton estate in Ipswich and Hamilton, Massachusetts, the property is now owned by The Trustees of Reservations (TTOR), and consists of Appleton Farms (658 acres) and Appleton Farms Grass Rides (259 acres).

The New House was called such to distinguish it from the Old House, which was build c. 1794 by Samuel Appleton, and is still standing today.

The New House was build ca 1886 by Francis R Appleton, Sr, [1854-1929] and his wife Fanny [1864-1958]. It was witness to many special events and celebrities, including a visit from the Prince of Wales in 1924. The main access to the House from outside the Farm was via an allée running south from the Waldingfield Gate. It was named Prince of Wales Avenue. After Francis' death in 1929, the Long Meadow Pinnacle was erected in his memory. It can be seen from the New House site, about 1/4 mile to the southeast. After Fanny's death in 1958, the Fourth Pinnacle was erected in her memory along the Prince of Wales allée. Francis R Appleton, Jr, and his wife Joan were living in the Old House at this time, and after both parents were gone, the upkeep of both houses could not be justified. The New House was torn down in 1965, leaving only a small laundry wing, a portion of the garden wall, and the massive terrace retaining walls.

Today the site is a large, flat, well kept lawn. Only the wall fragment, the terrace retaining walls, and the magnificent views remain. The old laundry wing is now a private residence. Please respect their privacy when you visit the site.

The New House site can be reached by well maintained trails from either of the two visitor parking areas: one on Highland Street just north of the Cutler Road intersection, and one at the corner of Waldingfield Road and Route 1A. Be sure to get a trail map, either from the web sites above, or at the parking area. There are many more waymarks on the Farms property. See the "Nearest Waymarks" link near the bottom of this page. There are also at least four geocaches. Enjoy the "Farms". Its a great place to visit.
Type: Remnant

Fee: No, if TTOR member, else $3 daily fee.