Howitzer - Old Tennent Church - Manalapan, NJ
18T E 557208 N 4459455
Old Tennent Church on Tennent Road in Manalapan was erected in 1751. The church, on the historic Monmouth Battlefield, was once used as field hospital for wounded soldiers. On the front lawn, this Howitzer sits in memorial to all soldiers.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Battle of Monmouth was a significant point in the history of the American Revolution. Here, General George Washington forced the retreat of the British Army...a triumph for both General Washington and the Continental Army.

On the northwest corner of the historic Monmouth Battlefield, the Old Tennent Church is an important part of our country's history. During the Battle of Monmouth, this church was used as a field hospital for wounded soldiers. Far from being safe itself, the building was scarred with musket holes, which, in order to preserve the entire building, had recently been patched. The pews inside are still scarred by surgeon's saws, and blood stains from many patriots are still visible.

The cemetery surrounding the church has numerous graves of many Revolutionary, War of 1812, Civil War, World War I and II patriots. Memorials to the soldiers are scattered throughout the cemetery grounds, including this Howitzer, which stands on the front lawn alongside Tennent Road near the southern most entrance to the cemetery.
Where is this artillery located?: Other

Artillery is no longer operational: yes