Gimje, Korea
52S E 308481 N 3964271
This is the new city hall for the city of Gimje, Korea, located in a prime agricultural area of North Jeolla Province. The court house is in an adjoining complex. Gimje dates back 2000 years to the ancient Baekje Kingdom.
Location: South Korea

For two thousand or more years, Gimje has been a prime area for rice cultivation in the broad flat expanses of North Jeolla Province, often called the "Rice Bowl of Korea."

Rising from a modest town in post-war Korea, Gimje began to expand by a series of annexations during the 1980's and in 1995 incorporated the entire gun (county) of Gimje into a single city structure.

There are several notable historic sites and recreational areas, but it still remains center for agriculture, surrounded by the waving rice fields, mulberry trees for silk production, and vegetables and fruits in the uplands.

A new train station, provides easy access to important markets and for tourism as well.

Gimje is a home for both the 1400year-old ancient temple Geumsansa, and also Oh-ree-al-teo, which are the sacred grounds of Maitreya Buddhism and Jeungsangyo respectively. Sooryu Catholic Church, which represents the persecution of Roman Catholicism, and the 100year-old Geumsan Church, are also located here, making Gimje a major historical ground for religion.

Overall Design
The city flag represents the birthplace of agriculture, as can be seen through the depiction of the horizon and a rice grain within the flag.

Red Oval
The red oval represents a grain of rice, and can also be seen as a rising sun. This depiction is a symbol of future prosperity and glory. Rice stalks

Rice Stalks
The rice stalks shown within the red oval represent the ripening rice fields of the autumn. This depiction is a symbol of strong will and immortality.

Green Line
The green line represents a clean, pollution-free area. It also represents the vast fields and the horizon. White background

White Background
The white background represents the nobility and limitless potential of the people of Gimje.