Old Tennent Church World War I Monument - Manalapan, NJ
18T E 557234 N 4459485
Old Tennent Church on Tennent Road in Manalapan was founded in 1695. The church that stands there now was erected in 1751. The church, on the outskirts of the historic Monmouth Battlefield, was once used as field hospital for wounded soldiers.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Battle of Monmouth was a significant point in the history of the American Revolution. Here, General George Washington forced the retreat of the British Army...a triumph for both General Washington and the Continental Army.

On the northwest corner of the historic Monmouth Battlefield, the Old Tennent Church is an important part of our country's history. During the Battle of Monmouth, this church was used as a field hospital for wounded soldiers. Far from being safe itself, the building was scarred with musket holes, which, in order to preserve the entire building, had recently been patched. The pews inside are still scarred by surgeon's saws, and blood stains from many patriots are still visible.

This historic cemetery has graves of many Revolutionary, War of 1812, Civil War, World War I and II patriots. On the front lawn stands this columned memorial to soldiers of Monmouth County who lost their lives in World War I.

The side facing the church reads:
"This Monument is Dedicated
to the Memory of the
SOLDIERS and SAILORS
Of Monmouth County
Who Sacrified Their Lives
In the World War
1914 - 1918
Erected by the Membership and Officers
of the
OLD TENNENT CHURCH
1920"

The other three sides of the monument are covered in names of those soldiers. Some names include: Norris Joseph C, Weeden Thomas, Gibbons Anthony, Meehan Daniel, Barlow George H, Earle John.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Private