World’s Wonder View Tower - Genoa, Colorado
"SEE 6 STATES" from one tower... also, see some crazy stuff inside the tower!
Location: Colorado, United States

The World’s Wonder View Tower was the promotional invention of "Colorado’s P.T. Barnum", C.W. Gregory, and his partner, Myrtle Le Bow.

Locals call it the Genoa Tower. Starting almost 60 years ago, Gregory built the original tower of wood, then continuously added rock rooms until the complex sprawled over the knoll east of Genoa for several hundred feet.

The Geological Survey reportedly confirmed, in 1934, that the tower’s peak was the highest point between Denver and New York City. Ripley’s Believe it or Not proved that it was possible to see six states from the top (Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, Wyoming, New Mexico, and South Dakota). Inside, 87 steps (including some very steep, ladder-like stairs) carry visitors through a series of rooms named after their colors, including Gregory’s former library and office.

The tower is also a museum and vintage shop containing curiosities and novelty items such as a two-headed calf, an eight-legged pig, and more than 50,000 types of glass bottles. The museum also contains historic American West artifacts and weapons, Native American arrowheads and other artifacts, and fossils.

The current owner, Jerry Chubbuck, greeted us at the door and after charging us a buck to see the tower, immediately starting quizzing me on the identity of several unusual objects. He told me if I guessed right, I would get my dollar back... I failed at at identifying the Rooster Sunglasses, the Petrified Dinosaur Poop, and the "Polish" Hand Knife.

I raced up the tower to see all 6 states ... only to be disappointed by the cloud cover.( Well, "raced" is not the word, I'm surprised no one has fallen from the steep ladders as the ascend, or descend, to the top perch.)

As you try to leave, Jerry the owner has one more thing to show you... his prized "Rabbit Gun"... he'll even pose for a picture with it.