Cross at "Frýdlant Battlements" / Kríž na Frýdlantském cimburí (Czech Republic)
33U E 515300 N 5633930
This massive wooden cros is located on the beautiful mountain lookout point - the summit of rocky formation Frýdlant Battlements (in Czech: Frýdlantské cimburí) in Jizera Mountains (North Bohemia).
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The cross was erected on the summit of Frýdlant Battlements in September 1999 by members of Hejnice parish and by the Foundation for saving of Jizera mountains (In Czech: Nadace pro záchranu Jizerských hor).

The summit of Frýdlant Battlements offers a beautiful vistas over Hejnice, Frýdlant basin and northern part of Jizera Mountains. Situated above the valley of Black Creek Frýdlant Battlements, also known under the German name "Friedlander Zinn", is basically a rock formation of northern wall of Jizera Mountains ridge. East part of the rock formation can be reached only by climbing, as observing point (with cross) serves western part, which is accessible by metal ladder and is equipped by handrailing. Frýdlant Battlements lies at an altitude of approximately 900 m above sea level.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
Above 2.5 m tall plain, by iron reinforced, wooden cross with equipped by lightning conductor.

Describe the location:
The cross is located on the summit of Frýdlant Battlements (Frýdlantské cimburí) rocky formation which is a perfect lookout point...

Year of manufacture: 09/18/1999

Is this cross commemorative ?: No