Crucifixion in Hejnice / Boží muka v Hejnicích (Czech Republic)
33U E 512822 N 5636066
This classical Baroque Crucifixion you can find in a small park next to former Franciscan Monastery in Hejnice (North Bohemia).
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The Crucifixion from unknown Baroque artist, which is a typical example of Crucifixions which can be found in whole Central Europe, originated probably from 2nd half of 18th century...
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Thin, cca 180 cm tall cast-iron cross with Christ painted on iron-plate, is covered by semicircular metal marquise. Cross stands on Baroque sandstone pillar with indecipherable, by weather and age destroyed inscription.

Describe the location:
Small park next to the entrance to the former Franciscan Monastery Baroque complex.