Cairn of Peace at Austerlitz / Mohyla míru u Slavkova (Czech Republic)
33U E 628576 N 5443197
Here, not so far from the Napoleon's field of Glory, west of Slavkov-Austerlitz, is an Art-Nouveau memorial to the soldiers who died in this battle - the Cairn of Peace (built 1911), the World's first peace memorial...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

You are staying at Pratecký Hill (324 m above sea level) with the Cairn of Peace (In Czech Mohyla míru), the highest point in the famous Slavkov-Austerlitz battlefield. In 1805, it was not forested and it overlooked the majority of the battlefield then. At the beginning of the battle, the Austrian Emperor Franz and the Russian Tsar Alexander were here, as well. It was occupied by soldiers from Kamenský's Column and Kollowrat's Division. It was seized by the French troops from Saint-Hillair's division, Thiebault's, Varé's and Levaseuer's Columns at 11 AM. The Austrian General Jircík and his soldiers excelled during the defense, however, the general was seriously wounded here and later died from his injuries.

The Cairn of Peace was built in Art-Nouveau style on the hill at the initiative of a Catholic priest, Alois Slovák, and of a Committee established under his insistance. It was designed by an famous Prague architect Josef Fanta in 1911 in the form of ancient tomb of Slavic people. A museum was built here later. The Cairn of Peace is a symbol of the region and a reminder of a bygone event. It emphasises the rapprochement of nations and is an eternal reminder of the thousands of victims who came to lay down their lives from afar to the Moravian Field.

You can here visit the chapel and really extraordinary multimedia exhibition "The Battle of the Three Emperors Slavkov / Austerlitz 1805" which is housed in a newly renovated museum adjoining the monument. It utilises modern audio-visual effects including a choice of commentary in 5 spoken languages. Every year at the beginning of December, a pious act in the honour of the fallen soldiers takes place in the area surrounding the monument which is the climax of the commemorative events of the anniversary of the battle.

How identified / Comment identifie: The world wide web / La Toile

Name of book, tour, or museum - Preciser le nom si livre, tour, ou musee: visit of the Cairn of Peace museum, books and web-sources

Visiting Days or Hours / Heures d'ouverture:
April: 9 AM – 5 PM May – June: 9 AM – 5 PM July – August: 9 AM – 6 PM September: 9 AM – 5 PM October – March: 9 AM – 3.30 PM (every day except Monday)