Chá Gorreana, Azores, Portugal
26S E 640618 N 4186848
The Gorreana Tea factory (Chá Gorreana) was founded in 1883 by the Gago da Câmara family. Today the Gorreana Tea Factory produces close to 40 tons of tea annually from its 45 hectare plantation. It's the most well known tea brand in Portugal.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

Starting in 1883, The "Plantações de Chá Gorreana" has since then been growing this prestigious product.

Presently, the original techniques and antient qualities have been maintained through 5 family generations of carring over Gorreana Tea plantations.

Almost 75% of total production is sold within the region. Gorreana's tea is renowned for its strong aroma. In addition, Gorreana´s tea is not treated with any pesticides or fungicides due to the inexistence of any pest or disease in the region., this fact alone has coused an increase in demand from many importing coutries including the USA, and Canada (20% of production) and more recently Austria and Germany.

Wikipedia page of Chá Gorreana: (visit link)

More information about the Gorreana Tea and it's factory, visit: (visit link) (english version available with plenty of info about the brand and it's factory)

More info about The Gorreana Tea and Factory at (visit link) (Portuguese only)

Even more info about Gorreana Tea and Factory at (visit link) (Portuguese Only)