1805 Deepstep United Methodist Church-UMC-Washington Co
Deeptstep Road 1/2 mile west of Deepstep Town Hall

Traces its beginning to the Methodist Society held at home of pioneer William Hicklin around 1805, and the 1825 Hicklin Meeting House Roll with 32 members recorded by Rev. Tillman Snead, early Methodist Pastor. First deed found in 1831 settlement of Ruben N. Hicklin estate: "1 acres reserved for Meetinghouse`. After the Civil War the frame building replaced the peeled log original. In 1901 the present sanctuary was built. The cemetery is site of an area-wide camp meeting begun by Rev. J. D. Anthony in 1878 and attended yearly by the thousands until 1900. Five members have entered Methodist ministry: Loy G. Veal, Griffin Thompson, Willis H. Moore, E.G. Hutchings. Jr. Larry A. Giles.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: UMC