Peoples National Bank - McLeansboro, Illinois
16S E 365254 N 4217261
Frieze art on historic Second Empire styled bank building was built as the Cloud State Bank in McLeansboro, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"It is representative of the floried Second Empire style from France, and has many characteristics of an unusual building for this part of the country.

The Peoples National Bank, built in 1882, is primarily a Second Empire style building, as evidenced by the mansard roof, iron ornaments, and dormer windows. The entire building, however has elaborate ornamentation and improvisation, uses contrasting effects, and creates powerful tensions, and climaxes. Elements of many architectural styles can be found; indeed, complexity and elaborateness of form mark every aspect of this construction. It is truly an original and unique statement. The bank, built entirely by private funds, has served the public almost continuously since 1882.

Chalon Gaurd Cloud and Chalon Gaurd McCoy (first cousins) found the Hamilton County Bank at McLeansboro. The bank moved to the present building upon its completion in 1882." - National Register Nomination Form
108 N. Washington St McLeansboro, Illinois