New Castle Court House - New Catle, DE
18S E 451644 N 4390149
The New Castle courthouse in downtown New Castle, is part of the National Underground Railroad Network To Freedom.
Location: Delaware, United States

"The New Castle Court House Museum is one of the oldest surviving courthouses in the United States and a registered National Historic Landmark Site. The original 1732 court is build over the ruins of Delaware's first courthouse of 1689, with additions and modifications throughout the 18th and 19th centuries. The courthouse is also Delaware's first capitol. Here the legislature passed the resolution to separate from Great Britain and Pennsylvania, creating the Delaware State. Delaware's signers of the Declaration of Independence came from this Assembly. The Courthouse cupola was designated in 1732 as the center of the 12-mile circular boundary which created Delaware's unique curved, nothern border with Pennsylvania. Significant trials and event took place at the court including the escape of a runaway enslaved family aided by abolitionist and UGRR stationmaster Thomas Garrett. Here Garrett, and fellow UGRR stationmaster, John Hunn, were tried and convicted in Fedeal court for violation of the Fugitive Slave Acts. Now, as a public museum, visitors learn about Delaware's colonial and early state history, courts and government. Featured are tours, exhibits and educational programs on Delaware's courts and Assembly, UGRR and abolitionist, period furniture, portraits, artifacts, documents, architecture, and archaeology." (visit link)
Delaware St., between 2nd and 3rd Sts
New Castle, DE USA