Fort Steilacoom Cemetery
This is the cemetery for Fort Steilacoom, one of the first U.S. Army posts in the Northwest.
Location: Washington, United States

Fort Steilacoom Cemetery is located on what are now the grounds of Western State Hospital in Lakewood, Pierce County, Washington. This is the site of the military fort that was established in what was then Oregon Territory to protect early settlers and the interests of the U.S. in the Northwest.

The cemetery is a small plot of land surrounded by a fence, in which only a few grave markers can now be seen. Some of the markers are simple ones made of wood, while others are more elaborate stone monuments, such as the one for William Henson Wallace, who was Governor of Washington Territory. There are at least a dozen grave markers visible. It is uncertain how many people were buried there.

Below are links to sites with more information.

The Political Graveyard about William Wallace