Benton County First Courthouse - Bentonville, AR
15S E 391644 N 4025968
This marker is on the grounds of Benton County Courthouse located at 106 SE A Street in Bentonville.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This marker, placed by the Arkansas Centennial Commission and the Arkansa Historical Commission, commemorates the First Courthouse in Benton County. The marker was placed in 1936 and is listed as marker number 1. The text reads:

The first courthouse in Benton County, built of hewed logs was erected on this site (at Bentonville) in 1837, the year after the county was created. It was named for Thomas H Benton. Arkansas Centennial Commission and Arkansas Historical Commission

History of Marker:
This was placed during the Arkansas Centennial celebrations of 1936.