Watts Towers of Simon Rodia - Los Angeles, CA
The towers were built by Simon Rodia without the use of a ladder or power tools.

Simon Rodia, an Italian immigrant, spent 30 years building the towers. He named his creation "Nuestro Pueblo." He was a small man who used his spare time to create the structures. The tallest tower is just over 99 feet high. He bent the metal himself, without machines. The rebar and smaller pipes are held together with wire and cement. He carried the cement, in a bucket, up the structure as he needed it. There is a gazebo and a few birdbaths at the site as well. There is inlaid tile, shells, and glass in the cement work. The structures are behind a fence but can be seen at any time through the fence. Tours are available on Fridays, Saturdays, and Sundays. Tickets can be purchased at the Art Center located acrossed the parking lot.
The towers are located in the Watts area of Los Angeles, home of the infamous Watts Riots of 1965.
Los Angeles, CA USA