Tour Gan in La Défense (Paris, France)
31U E 445014 N 5415400
Tour Gan (previously known as Tour Nobel) is an office skyscraper located in La Défense district of Paris. It was designed by famous American architect Max Abramovitz.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Built from 1972 to 1974, the tower is 179 m tall at roof height. However, it reaches 187 m once including the antenna located on the roof. It is the third-tallest skyscraper in La Défense after Tour Total and Tour Areva. Its ground shape is in the form of a Greek cross.

In 1972, during construction, a protest campaign opposed the building of Tour Gan, which was deemed too tall and thus too visible from the historical center of Paris and particularly from the Champs-Elysées. Protesters demanded a reduction in height. However, those protests had no effect and the tower was completed at the planned height.

Le Defense is Europe's largest business center with 80 hectares of skyscrapers five kilometers West of Paris. With headquarters of companies such as SFR, IBM, Société Générale, Total, Axa, La Defense is a European economic powerhorse. A pedestrian district with underground car traffic, La Defense displays splendid architecture, including the CNIT exhibition center and the Grande Arche...

Building Name: Tour Gan

Structure Height: 614