Longxing Monastery in Zhengding (Hebei, China)
50S E 287616 N 4224238
The large and interesting complex of Longxing Monastery (Chinese: Lóngxing Sì) is an ancient Buddhist monastery located close the town of Zhengding in Hebei Province. Monastery has been often referred as the "First Temple south of Beijing"...
Location: China

Longxing Monastery is one of the few big monasteries dating from such an early period and still intact in China. Monastery was built in the 6th year of Kaihuang period, Sui Dynasty (586 AD). Zhao Kuangyin, the first emperor, ordered a huge bronze statue of Goddess of Mercy to be cast, 21.3 metres high, and the Pavillion of Great Benevolence was built to house it. Then the temple was enlarged, thus establishing the layout and scope of the temple as it is today. The Monastery was repaired in Jin, Yuan and Ming Dynasties. In the Qing Dynasty, the temple was rebuilt on the order of Kangxi and Qianlong. In the 49th year of the Kangxi period, the temple was given its present name, Longxing Monastery. The Longxing Monastery now covers an area of 8.3 ha with its main buildings stretching from south to north, which is typical of a temple of the Song Dynasty.

The Monastery consists of the Hall of Heavenly Kings, Hall of Manichaean, Buddhist altar, Pavilion of Kindness, Pavillion of Zhuanlunzang, Pavillion of Great Benevolence, and Hall of Amitabha, The buildings to the East are residences for the monks.The buildings from the Song Dynasty still surviving include the Hall of Heavenly Kings, Hall of Manichaean, Pavillion of Kindness, and Pavillion of Zhuanlunzang. Though they were rebuilt several times, they still retain the style of the Song Dynasty. There are also a vast amounts of art treasures such as upright stone tablets, sculpture and paintings. It provides important evidence of the development of ancient Chinese architecture and culture.

In 1961 the State Council proclaimed Longxing Monastery a national protected cultural site. Many scientific restorations of the Monastery have been carried out - although there is still some evidence of a need for the odd coat of paint to protect the woodwork and preserve the exquisite colouring under the eaves and the ceilings of some buildings. The gardens, on the other hand are immaculate and a credit to the staff.

Open to visitors?: Yes

Statue of the Buddha present?: Yes