Washington County, Georgia WW II Monument- Sandersville, GA
Impressive monument in Courthouse Square Park

This monument is located in a neat little area in front of the historic Washington County Courthouse. Other monuments to the veterans of other wars are located in this area. New tree plantings and some construction nearby are upgrading the appearance of the area. This small southern town is definitely worth a visit to get the feeling of patriotism and friendly down-home charm.

This monument is dedicated to the men and women who served in WW II from Washington County, Ga. It is impressive especially for this part of the country. The county is relatively poor but the proud people of this county honor their patriots with this monument.

The monument consists of a large granite centerpiece with four metal tablets painted black with approximately 400 names each in raised gold letters.

The striking thing that this monument depicts is that this relatively small county (population 21176 in 2000) sent more than 1600 to fight in World War II.

The text on the centerpiece is as follows:

In Grateful Tribute To The Men and Women of Washington County Who Served in the Armed Forces of Our County in World War II

Property Permission: Public

Commemoration: Those who served