Veteran Memorial in Indian Spring Cemetery - Punta Gorda, FL
The humble surroundings do not temper the memory of those who are always remembered.

Former Florida governor Albert W. Gilchrist was a captain in the US Army during the Spanish-American War, just ten years after he plotted Indian Spring Cemetery in Punta Gorda, Florida.

This historical cemetery, which is still receiving incumbents, is the final resting place of Gov. Gilchrist and many individuals who served the United States of America in the eternal ideals of freedom and democracy for all. Rows of grave monuments bear U.S. military branch insignias and ranks with names.

Towards the entrance of the cemetery is a flagpole embedded in a square of bricks. The flagpole bears the U.S. flag and the State of Florida flag. On the appropriate days, these flags fly at half-mast.

As a visitor wanders beneath the beautiful flowing fabric that drifts as easily in the wind as the oak branches covered in leaves just yards away, a small stone tablet can be discovered settled into the soft, sandy ground at the base of the bricked square.

The text of the stone tablet reads:
This flag is flying in
memory of the veterans
who have served our
country.
Courtesy of
Kays-Ponger Funeral Home

The tablet faces the East, where the future begins. As a visitor reads, s/he faces the West, where the history is kept forever. Just out of reach are the flags that fly constant in the wind, even at half-mast, to remind us that the sacrifice that so many have made to secure our freedom is too much for many of us to even touch.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: The veterans who have served our country

Marker Text:
This flag is flying in memory of the veterans who have served our country. Courtesy of Kays-Ponger Funeral Home

Who Put it Here?: Kays-Ponger Funeral Home

Description of Memorial:
A humble stone tablet nestled into the sandy earth beneath a brick embedded flagpole stands as a memorial that is understated yet appropriate for Indian Spring Cemetery. The flags fly steadily and devotedly in the corner of this rural part of Punta Gorda, almost unknown to the busy lives that surround this marker of history. Time wears the tablet's words away but even as the sun sets, the flags fly with unhindered nobility at half-mast on Memorial Day, steadfast with honor and pride.