Southern Colorado Coal Miners Memorial - Trinidad, CO
The Coal Miner's Memorial is located in historic downtown Trinidad on West Main Street.
Location: Colorado, United States

The life-size memorial, cast in bronze by local artist Ben Johnson, stands in recognition of the contribution of hundreds of coal miners. The active, past, retired and deceased member's names of the coal mining industry are inscribed on the base of the monument. Replicas of the memorial and inscriptions in the black granite base of the monument help provide monetary support of education through scholarships, as well as maintenance of the memorial. Names of coal miners from 18 states are represented.
Sector of the workforce: Coal Miners

Created or Donated by which group: The Memorial was a community project that was undertaken by the Trinidad-Las Animas County Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Coal Miners Memorial Committee. The project was erected by the Southern Colorado Coal Miners Memorial and Scholarship Committee and ded