Le Château d'Auvers-sur-Oise - France
31U E 439118 N 5435781
[FR] Ce château était élevé en 1635 pour un banquier italien de la suite de Marie de Médicis. [EN]The 17th century castle was built for an Italian banker of Marie de Médicis'Family.
Location: France

[FR] Au début des années 1980, il avait perdu beaucoup de sa superbe. Ronces, mauvaises herbes et fleurs sauvages avaient envahi ses jardins à la française et il fallait un oeil exercé pour distinguer l'orangerie, étouffée sous les gravats et les lierres centenaires...

C'est alors que naquit l'idée d'aménager ce superbe château afin de rendre hommage aux peintres qui ont tant marqué la vallée de l'Oise :
les Impressionnistes.

Acquis en 1987 par le Conseil Général du Val d'Oise, le domaine a été entièrement restauré avant l'ouverture, en mai 1994, du Parcours-Spectacle : "Voyage au Temps des Impressionnistes" conçu par le Cabinet Saint-Bris.

[EN] Three centuries later, in the early 80's, it had lost much of its charm. Weeds and wild flowers had invaded its formal gardens, and only an expert eye could distinguish the orange grove, smothered under the rubble and the hundred-year-old ground ivies...

That was when the idea of restoring this building was born : to pay homage, here, in the heart of the valley of the Oise, to the painters who have marked this region.

The County Council of the Val d'Oise gave its consent and took the financing in charge. A talented designer, Jean Saint Bris, proposed an original project.

On the 2nd of May 1994, the Castle of Auvers, which had meanwhile, recovered all its splendour, opened its doors on the "Voyage au Temps des Impressionnistes", an astonishing walk-through show, unique in the world...

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact