Holy Cross Abbey - Canon City, CO
For many years it served as a boys' school and at one time housed approximately 20 monks.
Location: Colorado, United States

When the Benedictine Order from Pennsyvania bought Captain B.F. Rockafellow's apple orchard in Fruitmere in 1923, nary an eyebrow was raised. A group of monks set up quarters in Rockafellow's old apple house, and by 1925, broke ground for what was to become Holy Cross Abbey and soon to be the largest and most ornate privately owned building in town. The Vatican approved a budget of $500,000. The Abbey was competed and dedicated in April of 1926. By September, the Order also opened a boys' boarding school with thirty-seven first year students. Room, board and tuition were provided at the cost of $300 per school year. Most of these boys day students that lived in town, those who were boarders lived in the monestary. Enrollment almost doubled in 1927, a new residence hall was constructed in 1928.
Over the years many new buildings were added - about a dozen in total - with the main building being the largest. At 5 stories in height, and with over 100 rooms, it stands as a monumental achievment.
By 1984, even with the tuition fee reaching almost $9000, administrative costs were exceeding revenue. That year student population dwindleed to 133 students (with only 60 boarders) down from its 1977-1978 high of 244 students. In 1985, after 59 years of operation as a private high school, the Abbey School closed.

The Holy Cross Abbey was placed on the National Register of Historic Places August 18, 1983.

Also on the grounds is the Holy Cross Winery. Some of the other out buildings are used by the State of Colorado for the Colorado Deptatment of Corrections training. There are numerous events held here all year round.

Just recently the Abbey started holding services again.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Hly Cross Abbey