Prague to Its Victorious Sons / Praha svým vítezným synum
33U E 458184 N 5546827
This remarkable granite obelisk with bronze statuary is WW-I monument "Prague to Its Victorious Sons" / "Praha svým vítezným synum" on Palackého Square at Prague's New Town...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Monument Prague to Its Victorious Sons, work of famous Czech sculptor Josef Maratka, was dedicated in October 28th, 1932 in the Independence day of modern Czechoslovak state...

The monument, massive bronze statuary of soldiers around 16 m high granite obelisk was built as thanksgiving to the WW-I victims and soldiers of Czechoslovak legions. On the obelisk you can find names of most important WW-I battlefields, where Czechoslovak legions proved bravery in battle - Zborov, Piave, Dobrudja, Vouzi'res, Bachmac, Terron, Champagne, Doss Alto, Volga...

During WW-II Nazis occupation of Czechoslovakia was monument destroyed by German occupation forces. The will for monument's renewal came even after fall of communism and replica of original work was installed here in 1998.

The Czechoslovak Legions (Ceskoslovenské legie in Czech) were Czech and Slovak volunteer armed forces fighting together with the Entente powers during World War I.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/28/1932

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Department of Defense of the Czech Republic / Ministerstvo obrany ČR

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: