US Post Office - Morgan City, LA
Also known as the Downtown Station. Beaux Arts style building in Historic downtown Morgan City.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Beautiful building was clean and well maintained. Was directly across First St. from the Historic City Hall, in Downtown Morgan City. Easy to find and enjoy. Not much found about history. The hours of operation, are as one would expect, normal Federal building hours
(Business Hours Mon-Fri 9:30-12:30pm 1:30-3:30pm Sat-Sun closed)
This information came from the USPS website, located here.

Here is an excerpt from the Register application, located here:

From its inception to the present, the Morgan City Downtown Post Office has been significant because of its association with important people, governmental functions and its unusual architectural style. A combination of French beaux-art and English Georgian produced an attractive look. M. E. Norman, Mayor of Morgan City, was in Washington in 1928 meeting with President Coolidge for the purpose of securing a federal building for the city. It was noted in The Morgan City Review, Mr. Norman's message was hopeful due to his Republican background and a Republican president in office. Representative W. P. Martin was the main speaker at a hearing in Morgan City. He listed the steady population gain, lucrative business in fish and oysters and various other businesses finding their way to Morgan City. He later presented his case to Congress. Covering the corner of First and Everett Streets, the Morgan City Post Office has had a significant impact on the Morgan City community. It is strategically located in the central business district and until some years ago, before the appearance of the shopping centers, most activity centered around the post office area. With the Courthouse, erected in 1905, and the bank adjacent to each other, this area was widely used. Spanning an era of six decades, the Morgan City Post Office has certainly attained its niche in the community. During its construction, Morgan City's citizens were avidly concerned about the building materials, various stages of construction and wished to attend open house. In fact, each construction stage was provided the public through the news media. All labor was performed by local people.
1st and Everett Sts
Morgan City, LA USA