Barton Seagrave Hall - Barton Road, Barton Seagrave, Northamptonshire, UK
This large property stands on the east of Kettering town in Barton Seagrave.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Barton Seagrave Hall dates to 1725 from the rainwater heads but has much older features. The only part reflecting this date is the porch pediment. There are eleven bays at the front of the hall and a lower wing to the east. The west front is entirely Georgian.

In the west is a beautiful orangery built in the late 18th century. It has five bays with round and segmental arches with cast iron columns.

In the 1900s the hall belonged to Mr George Edward Stringer and then the Wicksteed Village Trust took ownership. There are some details here: (visit link)

There was an old manor house which was uninhabited in 1433 whose stone is thought to have been used in the hall we see today.

In the latter part of the 20th century the hall was used as an old people's home. The hall was in desperate need of repair when this closed in 2000 and luckily it was saved in 2004. Unfortunately the fantastic orangery still remains in a poor state due to vandalism and is on the English Heritage’s Buildings at Risk register; they have agreed to a grant of £180,000 to help restore this historic place.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1600

Additional Dates of Construction:
East part of the main front added by John Bridges at some point between his acquisition of the house in 1665 and his death in 1712. 1725 - major improvements made 19th and 20th century additions

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor

Architect (if known): John Bridges