Ducros Plantation House - Thibodaux, LA
15R E 711093 N 3293542
Large plantation home, sits off Hwy 20, south of Thibodaux, LA. This large Greek Revival plantation home, appeared to be in the process of restoration.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Very large plantation home. Was easy to locate and enjoy from a side road off of Hwy. 20. Privately owned. It appeared that some sort of restoration or repairs were ongoing. Home has a very dominant look, sitting off the road atop a small ridge or bluff. Very picturesque. I found some information about home in research, but the best comes from the Register application, I located here.

Ducros Plantation House is locally significant in the area of architecture as one of the finest examples among the few surviving Greek Revival residences in Terrebonne Parish. Terrebonne Parish developed during the first half of the nineteenth century as a center for the growing and refining of sugar. Like most of Louisiana's sugar parishes, the parish's economy boomed in the thirty years or so prior to the Civil War. As a result, during this period a large number of Greek Revival plantation houses were built which represented something of an architectural "flowering" for the parish. The importance of Ducros within this context can be illustrated by examining the census schedules of 1860. On the eve of the Civil War, there were forty-four large slaveholdings (i.e., fifty or more slaves) in the parish. Of these, the average size per slaveholding was 115.2 and only six involved individuals who did not reside in the parish. In addition, there were undoubtedly numerous slaveholdings of less than fifty. Given the above, it is clear that there must have been numerous Greek Revival plantation houses and cottages in Terrebonne Parish on the eve of the Civil War (probably at least sixty). However, as far as the State Historic Preservation Office can determine, there are only six remaining examples. Consequently, Ducros is of special importance in the architectural heritage of the parish. In addition, of the six which do survive, Ducros is one of the finest. It is one of only two which possess a two story front gallery. Moreover, it has high style features seldom found on area plantation houses. These include the cast-iron balustrade and the Rococo Revival marble mantels.
Highway 20
Thibodaux, LA USA