Cook, Herman Albert, House - Houma, LA
15R E 719953 N 3276309
Private home located in downtown Houma, LA. At time of Waymarking, this home was an antique store and was for sale.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Fine looking Queen Anne style home, located in downtown Houma. Privately owned. It had signs that it was an antique/consignment shop. Signs stated it was closed. It was also for sale at time. It was easy to locate. Very busy street, so be cautious. I could find no information on home except from the Register application, located here.

The Herman Albert Cook House is locally significant under Criterion B, property associated with the life of a significant person, because it is the home and only surviving building associated with Cook, a major force in an important industry in Houma. Cook's large sawmill was a strong contributing factor to Houma's economy from well before he and his partner purchased the business in 1913 until exhaustion of the timber supply around 1924. The house was Cook's residence from its construction in 1914 until his death in 1936.
....Sadly, only one property associated with Herman Cook survives in Houma. The sawmill would be the most representative building; however, it was dismantled and all of its machinery and salvageable materials were sold. A shopping center now stands on the site. As an aside, the home built by Oscar Sundberry for his family, which stood next door to the Cook House, has also been lost. Herman Cook's residence, which he built upon the occasion of his marriage in 1914, is the only surviving building associated with this locally important lumberman.
515 W. Main St.
Houma, LA USA